Bioremediation of marine contaminated sediment by cooperation of marine oligochaete, Thalassodrilides cf. briani with indigenous microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Mana  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (60735900)
Research Collaborator Mochida Kazuhiko
Hano Takeshi
Onduka Toshimitsu
Ito Katsutoshi
Uchida Motoharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / バイオレメディエーション / 底質 / 海産ミミズ / 底質浄化 / 最適温度 / 土着微生物 / 協同的作用 / 菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused bioremediation of anthropogenic pollutant, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). In this study, it is revealed that degradation of PAHs in marine sediment was stimulated by interaction between oligochaete, Thalassodrilides cf. briani and microorganisms. Application of T. cf. briani into sediment changed the microbial community structure in the sediment, and some genera known as PAH-degrading bacteria were increased in the sediment and the T. cf. briani body. Moreover, it is suggested that the optimum temperature for degradation of PAHs using the interaction of T. cf. briani and microorganisms is around 20 ℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、沿岸域に生息する底生動物(海産ミミズ)と微生物が相互補完的に底質中に含まれる汚染物質(多環芳香族炭化水素;PAHs)を減衰させること、また、その最適温度が20℃付近であることが明らかとなった。人為的活動が盛んな沿岸域の底質には、本研究で対象としたPAHsが幅広く存在しており、より効率的な浄化方法の構築が求められている。本研究の成果は、生物を用いた底質浄化法の構築にむけ重要な知見を提供した。