Development of a process for chalcogen recovery from semiconductor waste materials utilizing microbial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssemiconductor / selenium / tellurium / resource recycling / biovolatilization / カルコゲン / セレン / テルル / バイオボラタリゼーション / 資源回収 / トランスクリプトーム / 太陽電池 / 資源循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the recent growth of demand for chalcogenide (selenide, telluride) semiconductors, which is used as solar cells, etc., establishment of resource recycling pathway for chalcogenide semconductors are becoming a pressing issue. In this project, a series of studies aiming the development of a chalcogen recycle process utilizing Pseudomonas stutzeri NT-I, an active chalcogen-metabolizing bacterium, was conducted. By applying neutralization and NT-I cultivation, successful recovery of selenium from simulated CIGS solar cell extract was achieved. Cultivation of strain NT-I in a bioreactor equipped with exhaust gas trap revealed that strain NT-I has highest tellurium volatilization activity among bacteria previously reported.