Development of low environment-load type wastewater treatment method using a pressure responsive particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Satone Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00583709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学工学 / プロセス工学 / 粉粒体工学 / スラリー制御 / 水処理 / 環境技術 / 圧力応答性粒子 / 粉粒体操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conformation of the polymer having pressure dependencies of solubility on side chain changed with the ambient pressure from random coil to fibril-like. We found that the dispersion state of the slurry can be controlled by ambient pressure if the polymer can be fixed on the particle; this particle was named "Pressure Responsive Particle". From this idea, we tried to make the pressure responsive particle. The polymer was fixed on the particle by electrostatic interaction. As a result, it can be confirmed that the particle had the pressure responsibility. Therefore, the pressure responsive particle was successfully prepared. This particle can be used for improving the water treatment; especially this invention is expectable for improving the recovery method for valuable metal from mine drainage.