Evaluation of waste stabilization in a landfill site looking toward future waste quality change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Isobe Yugo  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 専門研究員 (50415387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords埋立地の安定化 / 廃棄物 / モニタリング / カラム試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations at several landfill insides were conducted in order to evaluate of waste stabilization looking forward future waste quality change. Our results revealed that the mixing ratio of incineration ash and incombustible residue affected the concentration of methane and hydrogen gaseous generated from waste. And we concluded that these landfill sites were in the phase of steady-state methane formation one to two years after lanfilling operation by the temporal change data of inner temperature and methane concentration. In addition, we evaluated not only the influence on waste stabilization of overhead flooding at landfill, but also the delay of waste stabilization by landfilling chemical treated incineration fly ash.