Weakening mechanism of aquatic flora due to mass generation of floating-leaved plants on a pond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Masahiro  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (60624575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords溜池 / 浮葉植物 / 光阻害 / 溶存酸素 / 貧酸素化 / 吹送流 / 生物多様性 / 水生植物相の貧弱化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass generation of floating-leaved plants can cause light attenuation and poor oxygenation in a pond. Consequently, rare submerged plants are reduced, and thus, aquatic flora may be weakened. The weakening mechanism of aquatic flora has not been clarified. In this study, field observations and laboratory experiments were conducted on Lake Nanko of Shirakawa City, Fukushima Prefecture, and a part of the mechanism was clarified. The results are as follows: 1)light in water attenuates when the density of the floating-leaved plant is high. Therefore, it is hypothesized that the growth of the submerged plant is obstructed by the mass generation of the floating-leaved plants; 2)wind-induced flow attenuates when the density of the floating-leaved plant is high. The effect of this phenomenon on dissolved oxygen was not confirmed; and 3)the bottom layer of summer was poor oxygen water. The cause was breath and rot of the hydrophyte.