Biodiversity and process after disturbance in consecutive but discriminative habitat in urban river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Kaori  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50423984)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Hirotaka
AKAO Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords底生動物群集 / 水草 / 攪乱 / 水生昆虫 / 生息場 / ワンド / 堆砂 / 維持管理 / 微生息場 / 魚類 / 底生動物 / 水生植物 / 形成過程 / 水理条件 / 底生生物 / 土砂移動 / 河川攪乱 / 堆積有機物 / 流下有機物 / 出水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yamato River, which origins Kasagi Mountain district in Nara Prefecture, flows into Osaka bay is well known as dirty river in Japan, whereas many people swam in the river until 1960 era. Population growth attached to city development during high economic growth period and development of industries caused rapid degradation of water quality in 1970 era, whereas the water quality was improved because of sewage improvement recently. About 15 km distance from the mouth of a river, Yamato River was shifted in Edo Period, and consequently most of the channel of this reach was straight.
We focused on the main channel of Yamato River and tributary of the Yamato River; Tomio River to clarify macroinvertebrate assemblages and process after disturbance.