Assessing logging-impact on tree community assembly process in a subtropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Buntarou  琉球大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (90748104)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Yasuhiro   (50295234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords群集集合 / 森林管理 / 機能特性 / 群集系統 / 皆伐 / 帰無モデル / 生物多様性 / 亜熱帯 / 亜熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the subtropical forests in Ryukyu archipelago, I analyzed tree community structures along a chronosequence after clear-cut using functional traits (leaf, wood, and seed) and species phylogeny, and assessed impacts of the human disturbance on community reassembly. I found that stocastic assembly process (e.g. dispersal limitation) is a predominant in tree reassembly in the forests, indicationg low predictability of plant diversity response against forest practices. For leaf and wood traits, there were common patterns in functional-trait structures between tree size classes. On the other hand, for seed, its functional trait structure showed large variations between the size classes, especially in young forests. This indicates an deterministic alteration of community assembly process associated with species seed dispersal strategies. These results suggest the importance of forest management planning which accounts for spatial arrangement of forest practices within a landscape.