Project/Area Number |
15K16154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2016) Hokkaido University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kengo 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50634169)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 電力・熱供給システム / 電力系統安定化 / 低炭素熱源 / 風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / コジェネレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the cost reduction effect of integrated power-heat supply system considering the large-scale provision of wind and solar power in Hokkaido. When considering the present level of cost for energy supply technology, the share of these renewables in electricity demand can be raised to 40% without large increase of supply cost. By integrating the power and heat supply system, the energy supply cost can be reduced when more than 40% of electricity demand is covered with wind and solar power. As the share of these renewables increase, the larger part of energy supply cost can be reduced. When considering the technological development by 2030, fuel cell based combined heat and power supply system can be utilized to reduce the cost in addition to the electric heating technology.