Fabrication of Cu electrodes using Cu nanoparticles as an alternative to Ag finger electrodes for a low-cost and high-efficiency Si photovoltaic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shun Yokoyama  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30706809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCuナノ粒子 / 低温焼結 / 抵抗率 / 太陽電池 / 集電電極 / 電気泳動法 / 銅ナノ粒子 / 電極化 / 焼結反応 / 低効率 / 粒径制御 / 毛細管力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a low-cost synthesis method of Cu nanoparticles and accumulation method of Cu nanoparticles on a solar cell substrate for a low-cost and high-efficiency Si photovoltaic cell. Cu nanoparticles were synthesized in aqueous phase near room temperature using ascorbic acid as a reducing agent and citric acid as a capping agent based on chemical reduction. The Cu nanoparticles obtained from the low-cost method showed low resistivity (7μΩcm) after heat treatment at 200℃。After the synthesis, the Cu nanoparticles were fully modified with citric acid by treatment with citric acid solution. The citric acid modified Cu nanoparticles are stable in aqueous solution and then were applied to electrophoretic deposition for fabricating of Cu electrodes on solar cell substrates. After the electrophoretic deposition, the Cu nanoparticles were accumulated on the solar cell substrates and subsequently were sintered, resulting in Cu electrodes.