Characterization and engineering of unique metabolic pathway in the chloroplast of marine microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yoshinori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40728268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋性珪藻 / 二次共生 / 炭素代謝 / オイル合成 / 代謝工学 / バイオ燃料 / 炭酸固定 / 光合成 / マリンバイオテクノロジー / 微細藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major marine primary producers such as diatoms and haptophytes have red-algal-derived-chloroplast acquired through secondary endosymbiotic events. Due to different evolutional origin, these marine secondary algae have distinct features in carbon metabolism compared with the well-studied green lineage. Here I characterized putative metabolic enzymes involved in the oil accumulation in a marine diatom. As a result, I revealed that some glycolytic enzymes which are usually absent in the chloroplast were located in the chloroplast of a diatom. The chloroplastic glycolytic pathway is expected to supply precursors for oil biosynthesis. I tried to generate overexpression and suppression mutant of the chloroplatic glycolytic enzymes. I could successfully obtain overexpression mutant while no RNAi mutants have been obtained yet. The overexpression mutant will be useful to reveal the entire pathway of oil synthesis and accumulation in marine diatom.