Monitoring system for international trade of metal resources
Project/Area Number |
15K16157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Fuse Masaaki 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70415743)
Research Collaborator |
KASHIMA Shigeru
KOSAKA Hiroyuki
Murakami Shinsuke
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マテリアルフロー分析 / 貿易統計 / 不整合問題 / 金属組成 / 不確実性 / 鉱石 / スクラップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sustainable resource management needs a monitoring system of international trade on metal resources using the UN comtrade that provides trade statistics collected by each country. This study explored to estimate the inter-country flows for metal ores and scraps considering the uncertainty with the inter-country trades from the UN comtrade and with the metal composition. This study assessed the uncertainty of the inter-country flows of major metal ores and scraps that are available from the UN comtrade by using Intraclass Correlation Coefficients. The meta analysis based on systematical literature review was conducted to assess the uncertainty with the composition of major metal ores and scraps. This study estimated the inter-country flows of major metal ores and scraps by modifying the both uncertainty mentioned before.