Construction of the world model on reuse and deposit-refund system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Numata Daisuke  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (70451664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデポジット制度 / 店頭回収 / 使用済み製品 / ペットボトル / インセンティブ / スウェーデン / バルト3国 / 中国 / 環境経済 / エストニア / 廃棄物 / リユース / 回収 / 供給側 / 世界モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the direction for the economic analysis on deposit-refund systems and reuse, on a basis of the present situation and scheme inside and outside Japan. This study shows us the inference on the policy mix of deposit-refund systems with other policy instruments such as drinking container tax, the scheme to affect the relationship of deposit countries with non-deposit ones, the possibility of store collection in Japan, the differences in the competitors of reverse vending machines, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た示唆は、これまでの研究では十分に提起されてきていないが、実際のデポジット制度の運営では必ず考えるべき事柄であり、本研究は、そのことを具体的に整理して社会に示した。そして、デポジット制度に関する学術の分野に新たな研究の可能性を提起し、学術と社会の橋渡しとなる成果を得た。デポジット制度は近年新たな問題として浮上しているマイクロプラスチック汚染の問題の解決策として期待されており、本研究で提起した分析の方向性によるデポジット制度研究のさらなる深化が望まれる。