Analysis of Policy Making Processes and Implementation Structures Concerning the Management of Natural Tourism Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHINORI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (30612452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然観光資源 / 保全利用協定 / 自主ルール / 環境協力税 / ガイド認定制 / エコツーリズム / 国立公園 / 官僚制 / 取引費用 / 利用調整地区 / マイカー規制 / 環境ガバナンス / 持続可能な観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to analyze the policy making processes and implementation structures concerning the management of natural tourism resources in Japan focusing on indirect policy approaches; authorization of self-regulation (Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa), Certification of Eco-tour guides (Yakushima town, etc.), and collection of tourism tax (Izena villave, Iheya village, etc.). The results and analysis were presented in journal papers, academic conferences, lectures, magazines, and committee meetings. The research further stepped into bureaucracy, administrative history and transaction cost theory to discuss “how policy approach is chosen in practice”.