Evaluating climate and energy security issues using the computable general equilibrium model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2016-2017)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2015)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ken'ichi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00534570)
Research Collaborator Andriosopoulos Kostas  ESCP Europe Business School
Doumpos Michalis  Technical University of Crete
Konidari Popi  National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用一般均衡モデル / エネルギー安全保障 / 気候安全保障 / 気候変動緩和策 / シナリオ分析 / 指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, future climate and energy security under climate change (particularly, mitigation) scenarios was evaluated using a computable general equilibrium (CGE) model and security indicators. With this CGE model, integrated assessment of economy, energy, climate change, and impact of climate change for energy and climate security was possible. This research project implemented (1) the concept arrangement of climate and energy security and (2) energy security and climate security (socioeconomic impact of climate change) analyses under future climate change scenarios.