Study on the process of acquiring folk knowledge about hunting relating to wildlife resource management in the extremely depopulated rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2017-2018)
Tohoku University of Art and Design (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Ippei  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (40589371)
Research Collaborator YALONGLONG Sakinu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資源管理型狩猟 / 民俗知 / 狩猟担い手 / 猟場選択 / 春グマ猟 / 記憶知識 / 猟場形成 / 民俗知形成 / 狩猟担い手育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the process of acquiring folk knowledge (or indigenous knowledge) on the hunting practice, focussing on the traditional bear hunting conducted in spring around the villages in Oguni town, Yamagata prefecture, eastern Japan. Additionally, fieldworks were done both to get informations about a hunting school led by a Paiwan hunter in Taiwan, and to record the skill of making a traditional dead-fall trap used in Oguni town. The results showed that it is impossible to transmit folk knowledge about geographical features of hunting field which is necessary for the hunting paractice without sharing hunting experiences with the experienced hunters. And therefore the participations in hunting of them play the indispensive roles on transmitting those konwledge. Furthermore, this study suggested the possibility of their prides in self-culture and the strong stewardship with self-land to promote the transmition of this folk knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数年度にわたる狩猟活動への同行調査に基づき猟場の地形地理に関する民俗知の形成過程を実証的に分析することで、民俗知を対象としたエスノ・サイエンス研究や生態人類学的研究、民俗学での生業研究などにおいてこれまで明らかにされてこなかった新たな知識伝承(共有)プロセスを提示した。これは近年、野生動物保護管理論で盛んに論じられている鳥獣捕獲・管理の担い手育成でもほとんど考慮されてこなかった点である。本研究によって、その継承モデルや課題を精査することで、ポスト過疎時代の農山村において今後より一層強く求められる、野生動物との持続性ある共的関係を再構築していく上での理論的な寄与を図った。