International transfer of green innovation: A comparative analysis of the wind and solar power industries in China and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Daisuke  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50732848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 学習曲線分析 / 技術移転 / 技術政策 / 中国 / インド / 風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 技術イノベーション / 公共政策 / 学習効果 / エネルギー転換 / 技術変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes factors underlying the growth of China and India’s wind and solar photovoltaic industries, focusing on technological learning, technology transfer, and public policies. Key findings are three-fold. First, market expansion does not necessarily lead to productivity gains. Thus, it is essential to support technological capabilities through innovation policies. Second, innovation capability building requires technology transfer mechanisms that encourage recipient firms’ research and development effort. The most effective transfer mechanisms are mergers and acquisitions and international research and development centers. Third, policymakers need to strike a balance between technology-push and demand-pull policies, and be attentive to technological characteristics as they determine the nature of the technological learning required to develop innovation capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義は、化石燃料から再生可能エネルギーへの急速な転換を進める中国とインドの技術戦略と政策支援を明らかにし、新興国におけるクリーン・エネルギー転換への示唆を得られたことである。学術的には、気候・エネルギー政策分野では、技術中立型(technology-neutral)と技術固有型(technology-specific)の政策の是非が議論されてきたが、イノベーション能力の構築という政策目標に関しては、技術固有型の政策の有効性を確認できたと言える。