Evaluating the improvement measures of the informal e-waste recycling in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Aya  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10442691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGUSA Tetsuro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (50403853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsE-waste / 廃電気・電子機器 / 健康リスク意識 / アジア / 労働安全 / 有害化学物質 / 野焼き / インフォーマルリサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the effectiveness of informal e-waste recycling improvement program by international medical NGOs in Metropolitan Manila, the Philippines was evaluated. The NGO's program was highly satisfied by local people. The program has improved the health risk awareness level of informal e-waste recyclers and the usage rate of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and reduced dangerous recycling behavior. However, it also has problems such as the governance of people' organizations and the sustainable procurement of PPE.