A workplace analysis of design issues of assistive technologies for sustainable caregiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Taro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケア / 支援技術 / ワークプレイス分析 / 医療 / 介護 / ユーザスタディ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 技術導入 / 課題発見型研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the requirements and problems to deploy assistive technologies into the field of caregiving. From the investigation with three sorts of technologies at two care houses and two university hospitals, the results indicated that the gaps between the context in the workplace and the technology use affected on the activities for the users. It was also shown that the praise feedback onto the electric clinical pathways showed a potential to enriching the medical records.