Effects of the genetic polymorphism of human color vison on individual differences in aesthetic impressions of visual art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Chihiro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30723275)
Research Collaborator TAJIMA Satohiro  ジュネーヴ大学, 研究員
SENO Takeharu  九州大学, 高等研究院, 准教授
TAKASHIMA Tatsuhiko  九州大学, 芸術工学部, 学生
SAKAGUCHI Hiroaki  九州大学, 芸術工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色覚多型 / 遺伝子 / 感性 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand how color vision variations derived from genetic polymorphisms influence individual differences in visual attention and aesthetic impressions of images. Participants with various color vision types observed paintings and answered their impression. The gaze during the art appreciation was tracked. The results showed that the visually attended regions were associated with visual features in the paintings and the color vision of the participants. The color vision variations had great effects on the impression of colorfulness, and the impression was also influenced by the long-term experience of a certain color vision. Overall, the results provide the evidence that the genetic variations generate individual differences at behavioral and impression level, and that the interplay between congenital and acquired factors also plays a role to modify the differences. This will be useful to create effective designs for people with various characteristics.