Project/Area Number |
15K16171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Mieko 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30326417)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ハザードマップ / インタラクティブ / 避難計画 / 防災意識向上 / 防災意識 / 避難所設備 / Augmented Reality / 洪水ハザードマップ / GIS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, based on the identified shortcomings of previous hazard maps, proposes a new map whose effectiveness is demonstrated through practical experiments. After practicing using this interactive flood hazard map, participants were asked whether they wanted to plan your evacuation through this interactive flood hazard map. Results showed that many participants were eager to plan own evacuation. Then, participants were asked whether the use of the interactive flood hazard map changed their perceptions of the reality of a disaster. Results showed that many participants felt a sense of reality concerning disaster. Many participants voiced the opinion that the different viewpoints of the interactive flood hazard map caused them to change their own ideas about disasters. The results of the experiment revealed that theinteractive flood hazard map had an effect on residents’ interest in and eagerness to understand disaster prevention.