Foundational construction of system for deriving diverse solutions introducing additive manufacturing for early design process support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016-2017)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40598330)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20286636)
TERAUCHI Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30261887)
KATO Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70580091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創発 / 多様性 / Additive Manufacturing / デザイン上流過程 / 発想支援 / 多様解 / 満足化 / 自己組織的 / 多様解導出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a basic design system of idea support and processing in the early process of design by introducing Additive Manufacturing (AM) technology into a system for deriving diverse solutions, which generates various shapes. By using this system, it is possible to output a design proposal that is compatible with the mechanical and design aspects even when the specific conditions for the design object are unclear. We confirmed that it is possible to perform diverse shapes from generation to output by applying this system to the cantilever shape design and the shape design of the clogs. Moreover, the possibility of idea support in the early process of design was indicated.