Project/Area Number |
15K16175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Horiuchi Masahisa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 長期習慣的運動 / ライフスタイル / 腸内細菌叢 / 4門 / 長期自発運動 / 腸内細菌 / 習慣的運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to separate the different exercise patterns by each lifestyle: Exercise(Ex), Stop exercise from the middle (ExS), Exercise every 3 days (ExA), Start exercising from the middle (SEx), into 4 groups, and examine the changes in microbiota. In 24weeks voluntary wheel exercise compared with Sedentary (Se) group, our results showed the ratio of gaining weight and white adipose tissue weight significantly decreased in Ex, ExA. Moreover, soleus muscle weight significantly increased in ExA, SEx of which gut microbiota changed.Thus,it was found that the exercise load can be associated with the gut microbiota changes. Further examination is necessary to explain the health science meanings of the changes of the gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動の効果については、げっ歯類でも多くの研究がなされているが、そのほとんどは短期間の運動の効果で、急激な運動による体の応答に対する報告である。我々が既に報告した長期の習慣的運動は、24週(6か月)であり、12週目から運動量が一定を示すようになった。これは運動が、体に順応(習慣化)した結果であり、この地点での生体応答や代謝系を観察することが、長期の習慣的運動の効果を評価するのに重要である。さらに腸内細菌叢の変化には多くの要因が関与しており、運動そのものの効果を探るには、ヒトでは難しい。我々はストレスの少ない長期の習慣的自発運動モデルを確立しており、長期の習慣的運動そのものの効果を報告できる。