Changing process in performing family work and interactions in couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2018)
Shiga University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nameda Akinobu  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (00706674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活家事 / 夫婦 / 相互作用 / 家事 / 調整 / 変化 / 過程 / 夫婦の相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the changing process in performing family work and the functions of couples’ interactions in it. A survey conducted in our study showed that about 60 to 70 % of the participants who asked to their spouse (or were asked by their spouse) to participate in housework and childcare felt that their spouse started to participation in (or they started to participant in). There were the cases that some of them got the changes of not only the amount of the participation but the other aspects including the relationships with their children and the way of thinking to performing family work and paid work. Describing and examining the changing process in performing with the data of another survey, we found the process that the changes in time and physical availability in their life style or in health conditions, that were triggered by the life events happened, firstly occurred, and in turn the changes came to stay as the results of the couples’ reactions to those.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夫婦の相互作用によって家事にどのような変化が起こるのかという問いに対しては、育児におけるゲートキーピング研究を含め一定の知見は蓄積されているものの、相互作用ごとの機能等の整理と検討はまだ必要な状況である。夫婦間の依頼によってどのような変化が起こるのか等を検討した本研究の成果は、その整理と検討に貢献する知見である。
また本研究の成果には、生活家事が変化する際に起こる諸事象を具体的な生活文脈の記述をもとに検討した結果を含む。そのため、今後生活家事を遂行していく方々が本研究の成果を参照することで、何をすればどのようなことが起こる可能性があるか、その結果の範囲と道筋を展望することも可能である。