A study on the effect of child-care support networks on residential preference for households raising children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mari  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10616585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords居住地選択 / 育児ネットワーク / 子育て支援 / 世帯移動 / 人口減少 / 定住促進効果 / 公民連携 / 子ども・子育て支援事業 / 公共サービス / 子育て世帯 / 子育て支援サービス / 少子化対策 / 子育てサービス / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 育児ストレス / 生活科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the declining fertility rate and aging population in Japan, many local governments have been considering childcare support policies in order to attract young people and households raising children. In this study, I examined the types of childcare services and environments that would affect decisions to transfer to and reside permanently in households raising children.
A statistical analysis was conducted using large-scale data and interview surveys of child-rearing young parents. The results of the analysis indicated that childcare services that expand childcare support networks increase parents’ satisfaction with childcare; such services also have some correlation with parents’ willingness to permanently reside in the current residence. Such childcare services were confirmed to affect decisions to settle down in the current residence for households raising children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、人口減少時代に求められる自治体行政の政策として、子育てのサポートを授受できる人間関係(育児ネットワーク)を広げるような子育てサービスを充実させることが効果的であると示すことができた。子育て世帯の社会増を目指す人口政策を検討する際にも、子育てサービスの充実は重点課題となりうる。また、育児ネットワークが母親の育児不安や育児ストレスを低減させるだけでなく、世帯の居住地選択にも影響することを明らかにした。子育て支援や育児ネットワーク研究においても新たな知見を示すことができた。