Project/Area Number |
15K16179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Wakako Lina 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (30505748)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 編布 / 審美 / 明度差 / 密度 / 太さ / 平編 / 明度差分布 / 編目密度 / 見かけ糸太さ / 視覚 / 美 / 計測 / 設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic guidelines of the evaluation and design on aesthetic properties of beige colored thin tights. “The appearance of looking like bare leg” is an evaluation factor of the aesthetic properties. The factor can be evaluated by analyzing the distribution of lightness difference (LD) which is calculated from two leg images with and without fabric. The following problems were investigated: (1)the relationship between LD-distribution and physical properties of fabric; (2)the relationship between physical properties of fabric and knitting conditions. LD-distribution could be obtained by using the following equations; LD=CF(P-L), CF=d(c+2w/cosT), and P=mL+n. d:apparent yarn width, c and w:stitch density, L:skin lightness, T:angle between fabric sample and camera, M and N:constants depend on the yarn type. And it was found that the selection of the type and count of yarn and the adjustment of stitch density were effective for the design of the factor.