Study on evaluation method of slipperiness on bathtub surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2017)
Nara Women's University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KUDOU Rumi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50599131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsすべり / 素足 / 浴室床 / 浴槽 / 尻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reconsider to improve the slider in the method of measuring the slipperiness of wet floors with bare feet. From previous studies, sensory tests for making psychological scale of slipperiness were carried out with many and various wet floors. We studied the new slider of ONO・PPSM(ONO・Portable Pull Slip Meter) and corresponded to psychological scales. But, the relation between a measured value (C.S.R’・BF ‘)with the new slider of ONO・PPSM and the evaluation scales were not good result.