The association of food environment and walkable neighborhood with health indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Miwa  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20721674)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Katsuya  農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究員 (20371015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食料品アクセス / 高齢者 / 食生活 / 食環境 / 地理情報システム / 野菜・果物摂取頻度 / 肉・魚摂取頻度 / 栄養素摂取量 / 中高齢者 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the association of a self-reported difficulty of food access, provides the perception of food-store accessibility, with nutrient intake among residents aged 40 years or older in a rural area of Japan. This study found a nutritional balance among men with the difficulty of food access was lower fat and higher carbohydrate than those with non-difficulty of food access.
To the next step, we investigated the association between geographical food access and intake frequencies of vegetables/fruits and meat/fish among community-dwelling older adults living in urban/suburban areas and in rural areas. Residents with unwalkable food access had a significantly higher frequency of vegetables/fruits intake than those with walkable food access in urban/suburban areas.