Development of Teaching Material from the point of view of Disaster Prevention of Home Economics in junior high School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROMITSU TAKAMINE  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50452925)
Research Collaborator UCHIMURA YUKARI
ESAKI SHIORI
OBARA SYOUKO
KIRIKUCHI MARI
TOKUSHIGE HIROMI
HAYAMI TAKAKO
YAMAGUCHI HAYATO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 教材開発 / 模型教材 / 防災 / 家庭科 / 住生活 / 技術・家庭科(家庭分野) / 有効性 / 防災教育 / 掲示型教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop disaster prevention educational resources for the purpose of improving disaster prevention education in schools. Research methods involved the following: collection of educational materials and resources related to disaster prevention created at teaching materials; analysis of these resources from the perspectives of practicality, structure, and applicability for use in educational settings; and development of resources for disaster prevention education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学校教育における防災教育の充実に向けて、防災の視点を取り入れた家庭科住居領域の教材開発を目的に研究を行ってきた。それぞれの教科で防災の視点を取り入れることは、今後、起こり得る自然災害への備えとして、必須の課題、緊急を要する課題であるといえる。また、本研究では、教育対象が大きいため教材として教室に取り入れることが難しい、各人のプライバシーと深く関係するため指導するのが難しい、といった特有の課題を持っている住居領域において教材開発を行ってきた。このことは学校教育における防災教育の充実を図るとともに、家庭科教育の充実にも繋がっている。