Rental Housing Model of Osaka NAGAYA for Utilization of Housing Stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE SHIHOKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10433294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅ストック / 大阪長屋 / リノベーション / 居住モデル / 住生活 / 空間利用 / 耐震補強 / 住民ネットワーク / 住人ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Nagaya" is the Japanese word for "row house" and, in Osaka, the rich housing culture of the prewar Dai-Osaka Era that they represent is preserved for posterity. Young residents opened charming cafes and sundry stores, enjoying Nagaya Life. There are the rich space and life nagaya offers, as well as fashionable small businesses operating. The objective of this research is to clarify the characteristics of rental housing model of Osaka NAGAYA for utilization of housing stocks.