Project/Area Number |
15K16185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | College of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YASUNAGA Hidekazu 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授
URAKAWA Hiroshi 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授
WATAOKA Isao 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 助教
YAGI Kenichi 東洋食品工業短期大学, 包装食品工学科, 教授
SEKI Chinami 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科バイオベースマテリアル学専攻
OKADA Kaito 産業技術短期大学, 電気電子工学科, 学生
SAKURAI Chihiro 産業技術短期大学, 電気電子工学科, 学生
WATANABE Katsuki 産業技術短期大学, 機械工学科, 学生
ISE Naoka 産業技術短期大学, 機械工学科, 学生
INOUE Hinata 産業技術短期大学, 機械工学科, 学生
SATO Asuka 産業技術短期大学, 機械工学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 天然由来材料 / 染毛 / ヘアカラーリング / 酸化反応 / バイオカテコール / バイオベースマテリアル / 毛髪の光劣化抑制 / 白髪染め / 光劣化抑制 / カテコール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidation hair dyes are almost used for human hair colouring, and gives skin irritation to some people. In the research, hair colouration by using biobased materials was attempted in order to invent novel milder and safer dyeing for human and environment. The results are the following: (1) the colourants by oxidation of biobased materials were obtained and the dyeing properties were experimented. (2) The dyeability were improved by utilising the oxidation to the dyeing process. (3) The colouring for practical use were tried by using some chemical oxidants. (4) The protection effect on photo-degradation of human hair treated with tea extract was evaluated. It was found that the effective materials are with catechol structure, which are called “Biocatechol” such as catechins, hematoxylin, brazilin and tea extracts. We expects that this research results contribute toward decreasing number of people who are getting the disease and proceeding sustainable development.