Analysis of Molecular Cookery Change of Softened Konbu and Control Mechanism of Development of Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2017)
Yamagata University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Azumi  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (00400531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海藻類 / 軟化 / 腹腔内脂肪 / メタボリック症候群 / 軟化昆布 / メタボリックシンドローム / 腹腔内脂肪組織 / 昆布 / 調理加工 / メタボリックシンドローム関連指標 / ひじき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted the experiments of the effect of different boiling conditions on the softness of konbu and hijiki,and the effect of characteristic konbu, processed konbu (tororo konbu), and hijiki on metabolic syndrome. As a result, the softness was different from tsukudani-treated konbu and dashi-treated konbu within the same boiling time. Tororo konbu suppressed intraperitoneal fat accumulation compared with the use of other seaweeds in this study. This result suggest that the shape of food is important for expression of functionality.