Identification and formation mechanisms of characteristic flavor compounds in red-koji and red-koji fermented foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (80452936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紅麹 / 発酵食品 / 風味 / 香気成分 / 生成メカニズム / 酵素製剤 / 紅麹焼酎 / 実用化 / 生成経路 / 焼酎 / 製造 / 効率化 / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red-koji and red-koji fermented products prepared from Monascus sp. was expected the health benefit for human, while its use for foods is not popular because of the acrid flavor. This research is aimed to extend the posobility of red-koji for foods. First, the characteristic flavor compounds of red-koji and red-koji fermented foods were identified by GC-MS, LC-MS/MS, and sensory evaluation. The formation mechanism was investigated. Furthermore, we improved the process of red-koji shochu making for application in industry.