Investigation on bitter-supressing reagents using a novel bitter sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagai Toshitada  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50451844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords苦味 / セルベースアッセイ / 受容体 / 味覚受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a bitter sensor for high-throughput evaluation, the easier method with common instruments such as microplate reader was applied in my previous study. In this study, I have improved this method.
First, I found out that dysfunction of a transfected gene was responsible for the low responsibility. The response to bitter tastant salicin was increased to 2.3 times by establishing stably expressed cell lines, and was increased to 1.6 times by modifying transfection condition of the gene. At the end of further modification of transfecting all genes, the response was increased to 22% of that to positive control reagent.