Development of a novel fermented food made with germinated soybean flour for the purpose of prevention of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Michiko  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50706819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大豆 / 発酵 / パン / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the rheological properties of bread dough and bread made with germinated soybean flour using Bacillus subtilis natto. The storage modulus, loss modulus, and loss tangent of the mixed bread dough (dry yeast and Bacillus subtilis natto) were lower than those of the control bread dough (dry yeast). Both breads had the highest value of specific volume at 1 h of fermentation time. The texture hardness of the mixed bread was lower than those of the control bread and this texture was remained even after 3 days. These results indicate that a softer germinated soybean flour bread could be developed by adding Bacillus subtilis natto.