Project/Area Number |
15K16194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shuji 東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (60733657)
Research Collaborator |
KAJIWARA Kazuhito 東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授
ASADA Takuma
NISHIMAKI Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 冷凍すり身 / 再凍結 / ゲル形成 / 卵白 / マルトトリオース / ゲル / 物性 / 澱粉 / Ca-ATPase |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Frozen surimi may be refrozen due to unexpected temperature rise. In this study, we investigated the deterioration mechanism of gel forming ability of re-frozen surimi and utilization of refrozen surimi. The myofibrillar of surimi was denatured due to refrozen. It was suggested that the denaturation contribute to deterioration of gel forming ability. Especially, setting gel forming ability of refrozen surimi was decreased. On the other hand, mechanical property of direct heat induced gel which made from refrozen surimi decreased slightly. And, addtion of egg white was effective for gel forming of refrozen surimi.