Development of a simultaneous quantification method focusing on highly polar Maillard reaction products and establishment of food safety evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nomi Yuri  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (20614887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / 終末糖化産物 / AGEs / カルノシン / 最終糖化生成物 / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on highly polar Maillard reaction products and aimed to develop a simple and sensitive method to analyze several advanced glycation end products (AGEs) using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The developed method enabled to separate and quantitate simultaneously seven AGEs and was applied to the determination of free AGEs contained in various kinds of soy sauce and beer. The major AGEs in soy sauce and beer were CML, CEL, and MG-H1. Furthermore, long-term storage of soy sauce increased CML. This study revealed that materials, processing condition, and protein content clearly affected the levels of AGEs in food.
We isolated a novel yellow pigment from model Maillard reaction system containing L-carnosine and D-xylose under weakly acidic condition. This compound possesses two carnosine residue and a pyrrolyl-methylidene-pyrrolone structure. We then showed that this compound had potent antioxidant activity.