Evaluation methodology for palatability of tempura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yumi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助手 (40512108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天ぷら / 揚げ調理 / 品質評価 / 画像処理 / 水分 / 調理と加工 / 評価 / 水分の挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of moisture movement on the surface of oil was clarified and the method of evaluating the finish of tempura from the surface of oil was studied using sweet potato.The state of the oil surface coincided with the evaporation amount of water, it was thought that moisture evaporation immediately after deep-frying was evaporated from the clothing and then from the material. It was considered that starch was gelatinized when the moisture content of the material was retained and it was considered that delicious tempura could be produced, which showed that the effect of moisture transfer from batter to the material was also great. It was suggested that the finished batter can be evaluated from the state of the oil surface immediately after frying and the finish of the material can be evaluated from the state of the oil surface several seconds after the frying.