Effects of Superchilling (Hyo-on) Aging on Lipid Profile and Taste in Meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI RYOTA  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (20620090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷温 / 熟成 / 食肉 / 呈味成分 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 官能評価 / 氷温熟成 / 官能検査 / 脂肪 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superchilling (Hyo-on) means reducing the temperature of food uniformly to slightly above the freezing point, thereby extending its shelf life. However, there is currently no definitive information on the effects of Hyo-on aging on the lipid profile and taste in meat. Therefore, the present study evaluated the effects of Hyo-on aging on the melting point of fat and taste in pork loin. As a result of the analytical sensory evaluation, it was evaluated that Hyo-on aging pork loin has a good fat spreading and greasy scent. We previously demonstrated that meat aging under Hyo-on conditions resulted in a lower melting point of fat than that upon aging under chilling conditions. Thus, there might be a relationship between low melting point of fat and taste of good fat spreading of pork loin. This study showed that Hyo-on aging has the possibility of improving the added value of meat.