Exosomes secreted by phagocytes mediate transduction of probiotic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Takeshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90728411)
Research Collaborator ITO Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / マクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / Exosome / 脂肪蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactobacillus plantarum strain No. 14 (LP14) has been known to exert anti-adipogenic effect in mice adipose tissue. However, underlying mechanism of anti-adipogenic effect of LP14 remains to be elucidated. In this study, we confirmed one hypothesis that anti-adipogenic effect of LP14 is mediated by extracellular vesicles (EVs) shed by macrophage phagocytizing LP14. The results indicated that LP14 EVs suppressed fat accumulation in 3T3L1 cells via down-regulation of gene expression related to differentiation of adipocytes such as KLF-5 and C/EBPα. Moreover, LP14 EVs suppressed glucose uptake in 3T3L1 cells through the down-regulation of GLUT1 and GLUT4, but not in skeletal muscle cell line C2C12 cells. Our study suggest that macrophage might transfer LP14 stimuli to adipocytes via EVs and regulate fat accumulation and glucose uptake specific in adipocytes.