How can Japanese dietary pattern contribute to extend healthy life expectancy?: large-scale epidemiologic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Tomata  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50706968)
Research Collaborator Sugiyama Kemmyo  東北大学, 歯学系研究科, 助教 (90793729)
Kaiho Yu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Honkura Kenji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Watanabe Takashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Zhang Shu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Sugawara Yumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20747456)
Tsuji Ichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20171994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食事パターン / 日本食 / 疫学研究 / 健康寿命 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine following two points; 1) the association between Japanese dietary pattern and cause-specific disability or mortality, 2) the validity of Japanese dietary pattern index. We thereby aimed to elucidate 1) the possible pathway of Japanese dietary pattern that may contribute to prolong healthy life expectancy, 2) the points need to be improved in Japanese dietary pattern for prolonging healthy life expectancy.
As results, our cohort study has shown that the Japanese dietary pattern was associated with a lower risk of incident dementia. Second, our cross-sectional study has shown that the Japanese Diet Index Score was correlated with better nutrient balance overall, but the Japanese Diet Index Score was correlated with higher sodium intake.