The physiological significance of the change in biomembrane fatty acids according to nutritional state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Ikuyo Ichi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (50403316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 必須脂肪酸 / 脂肪滴 / リン脂質 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined that the biological significance of biomembrane fatty acids via the excess or deficiency of fatty acids. First, we focused the phospholipid fatty acids in lipid droplets of adipocytes as a model of over nutrition. We clarified that the biophysical properties of lipids themselves constituting lipid droplets contributed to the formation of large lipid droplets. Furthermore, Our results suggest that saturated fatty acid chains in phospholipid monolayers might establish the form and/or stability of large LDs. In addition, as a model of nutritional deficiency, we examined the change of fatty acid metabolism during essential fatty acid deficiency. We revealed that Elovl5 of fatty acid elongation enzyme changed the substrate specificity via phosphorylation modification and induced the synthesis of Mead acid (C20:3n-9) in essential fatty acid deficiency.