Elucidation of a mehcanism of Diabete mellitus attributed to ectopic fat and its suppressive effect with food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University (2017)
University of Yamanashi (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hariya Natsuyo  山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (80732784)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 食物繊維 / カロテノイド / 異所性脂肪細胞 / 抗酸化食品成分 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 高脂肪食 / ベータカロテン / 動脈硬化 / エピゲノム因子 / 水溶性食物繊維 / 食後高血糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of food ingredients and epigenetic factors on pathological condition improvement in each condition of diet induced insulin resistance. It is suggested that β-carotene may lead to exacerbation of the disease state. It turned out that the effect of water - soluble dietary fiber pectin improvement depending on the content of pectin in the diet and the degree of glucose tolerance in type 2 diabetes rats. Inhibition of epigenetic factor BRD4 suppressed the effect of high fructose diet, however pathological condition could be exacerbated by excessive suppression of BRD4.