The role of astrocyte lipid rafts in mental disorder induced by a lack of nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yoshiteru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / FABP7 / アストロサイト / 脂質ラフト / caveolin-1 / 神経可塑性 / ヒストンアセチル化 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the relationship between higher brain functions and neurological disorder has been paid attention. It is reported that a lack of nutrition such as n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) induces mental disorders, but its mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we focused the fatty acid binding protein (FABP7) which is highly expressed in astrocytes and has high affinity with n-3 PUFAs. We examined whether FABP7 is involved in the functions of lipid rafts which is the main source of cellular activity in response to external stimuli. The following results have been so far obtained: 1. FABP7 controls lipid raft function through regulation of caveolin-1 expression and is involved in the response of astrocytes to the external stimuli, 2. altered production of humoral factors from FABP7-KO astrocytes induced neuroplasticity changes.