Enhancement of digestion and absorption function in small intestine by dietary components through transcriptional elongation factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HONMA Kazue  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80724765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / フルクトース / 酪酸 / 小腸 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 短鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary components can lead to epigenetic alterations, which affect gene expression in the cells. In this study, we focused on the transcriptional regulation of the genes related with nutrient metabolism through epigenetic alterations and investigated histone acetylations around the fructose- and/or short chain fatty acid-responsive genes. Re-feeding a diet containing sodium butyrate for 12 h after starvation in rats led to an increase in the mRNA levels of Si in the jejunum compared with the animals refed a control diet. We have also demonstrated that the acetylation level of histone H3 and the binding of CDK9, which phosphorylates RNA polymerase II, were enhanced in the rats refed a diet containing sodium butyrate at transcription regions of Si gene, which suggests a promotion of transcriptional elongation.