Investigation of mechanism of dietary ligands-TRPA1 interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90706988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラボノイド / イソチオシアネート / TRPA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction between TRPA1 and food compounds. We indicated some novel agonists of TRPA1 such as Kaempferol and Myricetin. In addition, the agonistic activities of several major quercetin glycosides and metabolites towards TRPA1 were also evaluated. Methylated quercetin activated TRPA1 receptor. To identify the site of interaction of these flavonoids and TRPA1, we attempted to prepare the monoclonal antibodies to flavonoids. We developed a novel monoclonal antibody using dihydroxyphenylacetic acid as an immunogen.