Effects of measurement errors of dietary intake on the association between dietary habits and health outcomes, using dietary survey data in Japan, Korea, the UK, and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 助教 (00466731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食事調査 / 申告誤差 / 食事摂取量 / 系統誤差 / エネルギー摂取量 / 全国調査 / 食事性酸性負荷 / グライセミック・インデックス / 頻出アイテム集合マイニング / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 食事の質 / 栄養疫学 / 食事回数 / 間食回数 / エネルギー密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using national dietary survey data from Japan, the UK and the US, this study examined the effects of misreporting of energy intake, a serious problem in any dietary survey, on the association between dietary intake and health outcome. As a result, it was clarified that the effects of misreporting of energy intake varied depending on dietary variables. A larger effect was observed for dietary variables which are strongly associated with energy intake (e.g., eating frequency) while a smaller effect observed for those which are weakly associated with energy intake (e.g., glycaemic index). In conclusion, because misreporting of energy intake has an important influence on the results in nutritional epidemiological research, any dietary survey should incorporate a methodology for assessing the degree of misreporting of energy intake.