Mechanism of Hypophosphatemia during refeeding syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SARASA  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (90733387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAUE Motoyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
ITOH Mikiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリフィーディングシンドローム / 低リン血症 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refeeding syndrome (RFS) occurs following aggressive nutritional supplementation in malnourished patients. Hypophosphatemia is the hallmark of RFS and key to its prevention and treatment. However, the mechanism of RFS is unclear because of the lack of an animal model. In this study, we developed a rat RFS model as a first step to clarifying the molecular mechanism. Rats were fasted for 5 days and refeeding on a high calorie solution with or without insulin administration was started using total parenteral nutrition. Results showed that plasma phosphate levels did not decrease in rats infused with the high calorie solution alone; in contrast, insulin leaded hypophosphatemia. In addition, rats infused with the high calorie solution containing added phosphate did not present with hypophosphatemia. Thus, we developed a rat RFS model with hypophosphatemia by tube feeding and insulin administration, and demonstrated the importance of phosphate in preventing refeeding hypophosphatemia.