Contribution of brown fat thermogenesis to the anti-obesity effect of dietary protein and amino acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mami  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60517316)
Research Collaborator SAITO Masayuki  北海道大学, 名誉教授
SUGIE Hiroki  LSI札幌クリニック, 理事長
KAMEYA Toshimitsu  LSI札幌クリニック, 放射線技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪組織 / アミノ酸 / 褐色脂肪組織 / BCAA / エネルギー消費量 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify a role of brown adipose tissue (BAT) in postprandial thermogenesis, energy expenditure after intake of a high-protein meal was measured in healthy human subjects. When compared with the response to a control meal, the protein-induced thermogenesis was found to be higher in subjects with high BAT activity than those with low BAT activity. These results suggest a significant role of BAT in protein-induced thermogenesis.
Blood amino acid levels were compared between the high and low BAT groups.Although blood levels of all amino acids of the two groups were comparable under a thermoneutral warm condition, branched chain amino acids (BCAA) levels were decreased after 2-hr cold exposure only in the high BAT group. It is thus suggested that BCAA may be actively metabolized by BAT in humans.