Study of hematopoietic disorder and blood pressure abnormality which occur frequency in hemodialysis patients. -Approach from zinc and iron condition-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2017-2018)
Kyushu Women's University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Konomi Aki  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (40529658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亜鉛 / 造血 / エリスロポエチン / 貧血 / mRNA / 造血障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported before that plasma erythropoietin concentration and kidney erythropoietin mRNA levels were significantly different between zinc deficiency and diet restriction. Therefore, we have examined whether zinc deficiency and diet restriction affect GATA1, GATA2, GATA3, GATA4, GATA6, Gatad1, Gatad2a, Gatad2b, HIF1a, HIF1an and HIF3a in kidney medulla and cortex.
GATA1, Gatad1, Gatad2a, Gatad2b, HIF1a and HIF1an concentrations in the kidney medulla of ZD and PF were significantly decreased compared with Control. All genes were not significantly changed in kidney cortex. These results suggest that kidney erythropoietin expression is decreased by zinc deficiency and diet restriction, and both conditions affect expression of GATA1, GATA2, GATA3, GATA4, GATA6, Gatad1, Gatad2a, Gatad2b, HIF1a, HIF1an and HIF3a in kidney medulla.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、亜鉛が造血及び血圧調節にかかわる遺伝子に及ぼす作用を精査し、これら疾患の発生機序を明らかにすることを目的として実施した。
亜鉛欠乏ないし食餌制限で生じる造血障害にGATA1、Gatad1、Gatad2a、Gatad2b、HIF1aおよびHIF1an遺伝子が影響していることを明らかにしたが、造血障害発生メカニズムの質的な差を説明するためにさらに検討が必要である。
最終的には、血液透析患者に多発する「難治性造血障害」と「血圧異常症」の新規治療法の開発につながる。