Regulation mechanism of glucose and lipid metabolism between brain and peripheral organs by neuropeptide GALP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hirako Satoshi  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90644261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGALP / 抗肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / マウス / ガラニン様ペプチド / 肥満 / 胆汁酸 / 交感神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although anti-obesity action has also been reported, details of its mechanism of action are unknown. In this research, we clarified the following. 1. It was suggested that GALP activates the sympathetic nervous system via MC4R. 2. It was revealed that GALP affects not only fatty acid but also bile acid metabolism. 3. The effect of GALP varies depending on the administration time, and it is revealed that lipid metabolism is activated immediately after administration, but glucose metabolism is activated after 16 hours.